New Houseplant Selection in Stock!

Pumpkin Weigh-Off Past Results

Chad New with 1,676 lb. Winner

2021 Results

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place-  Chad New (1,676 lbs)
  • 2nd Place-  Harold Stinchcomb (1,544 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Jim Grande (1,491 lbs)
  • 4th Place- Andy & Amy Corbin (1,396 lbs)
  • 5th Place- Joe & Michelle Scherber (990 lbs)
  • 6th Place- Leif Ritter & Jo’el Robinson Lambe (893 lbs)
  • 7th Place – Teresa Rodriguez (870 lbs)
  • 8th Place – Andrew Pilger (513 lbs)
  • 9th Place –  Robbin Flockhart (405 lbs)
  • 10th Place – Thaddaeus Christensen (359 lbs)
  • 11th Place – Mike Phelps (256 lbs)
  • – Haddie Phelps (256 lbs)
  • 13th Place – Mark Smith (248 lbs)
  • 14th Place – Brad Bledsoe (195 lbs)
  • 15th Place – Gary Shenfish (180 lbs)
  • 16th Place – Julia & Brian Koval (95 lbs)
  • 17th Place – Renee & Mark Spickard (85 lbs)
  • 18th Place – Renee & Mark Spickard (82 lbs)
  • 19th Place – Nicole Chaves (58 lbs)
  • 20th Place – Mario Chaves (52 lbs)

Heaviest Watermelon

  • 1st Place- Calvin Wohlert (134 lbs)

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Robbin Flockhart

Heaviest Tomato

  • 1st Place – Leif Ritter (.44 lbs)

Kids Division Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place – Austen Smith, August Busch, Willa Kate Smith (157 lbs)
  • 2nd Place – Zach Thayer & Carolyn Speshock (156 lbs)
  • 3rd Place – Brixton Bird (154 lbs)
  • 4th Place – Sampson Schroeder (98 lbs)
  • 5th Place – Olivia Thayer & Carolyn Speshock (75 lbs)
  • 6th Place – Charlotte Schroeder (72 lbs)
  • 7th Place – Wally Matz (50 lbs)
  • 8th Place – Wally Matz (27 lbs)

2020 Results

Jim Grande with 1,337 lb. Winner

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1stPlace- Jim Grande  (1337 lbs)
  • 2ndPlace-  Chad New (1251 lbs)
  • 3rdPlace- Andy Corbin (1100 lbs)
  • 4th Place- Joe Scherber (1017 lbs)
  • 5th Place – Marc Sawtelle (956 lbs)
  • 6thPlace- Mick Hodges (915 lbs)
  • 7th Place – Will Pierce (853 lbs)
  • 8th Place – Tricia Lind (480 lbs)
  • 9th Place –  Zane Kunau (402 lbs)
  • 10th Place – Heather Bruce (61 lbs)
  • 11th Place – Leif Ritter (16 lbs)

Heaviest Squash

  • 1st Place- Andy Corbin (334 lbs)

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Tricia Lind

 Bushel Gourd

  • 1st Place – Teresa Rodriguez (57 lbs)

Long Gourd

  • 1st Place – Joe Scherber (101″)

Kids Division Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Pierce (350 lbs)
  • 2nd Place – Owen Dietzler (242 lbs)
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Thayer Speshock (181 lbs)

2019 Results

Andy Corbin with 1,491 lb. winner

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1stPlace- Andy Corbin  (1491 lbs)
  • 2ndPlace- Marc Sawtelle (1202 lbs)
  • 3rdPlace- Mick Hodges (1089 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Joe Scherber (1089 lbs)
  • 5th Place – Jim Grande (1040 lbs)
  • 6thPlace- Jay Richard (978 lbs)
  • 7th Place – Dustin Grubbs (808 lbs)
  • 8th Place – Teresa Rodriguez (756 lbs)
  • 9th Place –  Mike Walsh (420 lbs)
  • 10th Place – Gary Shenfish (316 lbs)
  • 11th Place – Chad New (256 lbs)

Heaviest Squash

  • 1st Place- Dustin Grubbs (497 lbs)
  • 2nd Place- Sue Johnson (479 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Douglas Minix (270 lbs)

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Dustin Grubbs

 Bushel Gourd

  • 1st Place – Joe Notario (145 lbs)
  • 2nd Place – Teresa Rodriguez (104 lbs)

Round Gourd

  • 1st Place – Teresa Rodriguez (142 lbs)

Kids Division Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place – Quinn Day (291 lbs)
  • 2nd Place – Ophelia Jane Day (194 lbs)
  • 3rd Place – Walden Johnsen-Leck (191 lbs)
  • 4th Place – Isabelle “Biz” McHughs (177 lbs)
  • 5th Place – Owen Dietzler (160 lbs)
  • 6th Place – Olivia the Great Thayer (95 lbs)
  • 7th Place – Arlo Andersen (41 lbs)

Kids Division Heaviest Squash

  • 1st Place – Quinn Day (96 lbs)

Kids Division Heaviest Watermelon

  • 1st Place – Olivia the Great Thayer (170 lbs)

2018 Results

Joe Scherber with 1,568 lb. Winner

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1stPlace- Joe Scherber  (1568 lbs)
  • 2ndPlace- Marc Sawtelle (1148 lbs)
  • 3rdPlace- Andy Corbin (1070 lbs)
  • 4thPlace- Jim Grande (987 lbs)
  • 5thPlace- Mick Hodges (873 lbs)

Field Pumpkin

  • 1st Place- Dustin Grubb (85 lbs)

Heaviest Squash

  • 1st Place- Olivia Thayer 

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Dustin Grubb

 Longest Long Gourd

  • 1st Place- Joe Scherber (117″)

Kids Division

  • 1stPlace-Olivia Thayer

2017 Results

Marc Sawtelle with 1,245 lb. Winner

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place- Marc Sawtelle (1245 lbs)
  • 2nd Place- Jim Grande (1216 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Joe Scherber (1118 lbs)
  • 4th Place- Gary Grande (1114 lbs)
  • 5th Place- Gary Shenfish (815 lbs)

 Field Pumpkin

  • 1st Place- Dustin Grubb

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Lance Hoffa

 Longest Long Gourd

  • 1st Place- Joe Scherber (100.5″)

Kids Division

  • 1st Place-Zach & Olivia Thayer (93 lbs)
  • 2nd Place- Byron Evans (27 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Harper Jenkins (21 lbs)

2016 Results

Joe with Winner
Joe Scherber with 1,410 lb. Winner

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place- Joe Scherber (1410 lbs)
  • 2nd Place- Joe Notario (941 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Bill Sahl (821 lbs)
  • 4th Place- Dustin Grubbs (717 lbs)
  • 5th Place- Bill Jr. & Melissa Sahl (514 lbs)

 Heavy Squash

  • 1st Place- Jim Grande (687 lbs)

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Joe Scherber

 Longest Long Gourd

  • 1st Place- Joe Scherber (107.25″)

2015 Results

PumpkinContest2015_13
Pete Mohr with 1,306 lb. Winner

Heaviest Pumpkin

  • 1st Place- Pete Mohr (1306 lbs)
  • 2nd Place- Gary Grande (1246 lbs)
  • 3rd Place- Andy Corbin (1094 lbs)
  • 4th Place- Chad New (972 lbs)
  • 5th Place- Tim Hanauer (901 lbs)

 Heavy Squash

  • 1st Place- Jim Grande (828 lbs)

 Howard Dill (Prettiest Pumpkin)

  • 1st Place- Tim Hanauer

 Longest Long Gourd

  • 1st Place- Chad New (95.25″)

Originally published on September 15th, 2022.